Saturday, December 31, 2011

Happy New Year!!!

And now, another year came to a close. My 2011 may not have been the most wonderful for me and though my year ended not exactly in a good note, there're still so many things to be thankful for.

Hurray for another year! (>^.^<)

May 2012 be filled with laughter, happy memories, new treasures. May it be everything I hope it would be. I want this year to be something worth remembering - something worth looking-back.

Here is an e-card I got from someecards, sending LOVE from ME to YOU! :*

Happy New Year! 2012 is here! :)

New page... :)

There are moments when I cannot really post thoughts that came out of the blue because I fear that they would ruin the tone of my blog. Haha, silly me. I know. But I think, these thoughts, though small, still deserve to have their little space in here. I can't really type them out into long posts and go elaborating them one by one, but I felt that I really need to share them.

So there you are, I created a page named "Series of Unspeakable Emotions" (inspired by the piece 'Series of Unsent Letters' which by the way is a very emotional prose at deviantART which I can't quite find right now). It can be found below my header, beside the 'Home' tab.

They are unspeakable in a sense.. yes, because I can't really share them to my friends without explaining the hows and whys of the circumstances. And I don't want that. I just wanted to breathe out every little bit of emotion - let it all out. Like living in RL, you just do things, and not explain to people why you did them.

They may seem a bit random, but I hope you'd understand why I posted them. You're even allowed to post comments there, if you'll like.

They're not poems, I don't even expect them to be treated as a piece in itself. They're just emotions. Waiting to be freed. Untitled. They are what they are. And they contain ME.

Friday, December 30, 2011

Novella: Zombicorns by John Green


Because of the hectic path that my school life led, I don't really have that much time to spoil myself on some good reads. I only have my summer, and holiday vacations ~ but sometimes, they're still not enough. And since I'm a slow reader (yes I am), I really have a hard time reading very long novels (also taking account my short attention span :P ). But this, my friends, is one of my saviour: Zombicorns.

This is John Green's Zombie Apocalypse Novella. I son't know if you can call it a book, but Mr. Wiki told me that novella is also called a 'short novel' so that's about it, considering that Z (Zombiecorns *I could use some codes here, right?*) is only 72 pages long! (I mentioned in my past post that it is a 38-page one because my reader converted it to that number). And the very generous Mr. Green sure knows how to make his nerfighters happy so he put it under a creative commons license so that it could be shared. How generous eh? (You can download your copy by clicking HERE.)
The story depicts the world coming to an end as we know it. The human population dying and being replaced by Zombies who can't get enough of corn! (Really, that was creepy.) This is all sort of awesomeness. Green makes the tragedy look comedic at times. But somehow, behind all those, I felt kind of sad. As in genuine 'sad'.

The story was narrated by a girl named Mia. And what a ride! From going on a zombie killing spree, to living in the house cellar having only wine to supplement her and her dog, to shooting her own parents because they're alrady zombified ~ to that horrible encounters with her sister who was also already z'd up (zombified). To note: I call it horrible not because it's bad. I call it horrible because it's too sad I can't stand it.*

I just want to point out that sister thing because I think that was the most vital part of the story (as for me). I mean - it's too sad. Watching you sister from afar, while she eats the chocolates that she brought for her, was enough. Because at that moment, even though in the outside she's already z'd, she still know that it's the same sister that loves chocolates when she was still human. I nearly cried. And when -- (oh God, I'm giving spoilers yet again) [SPOILER ALERT] and when her sister was shot right before her eyes, that moment where she is dying in her arms - that was really sad.

I enjoyed this book. There were times where I was a bit bored because things are running slowly (or maybe because I'm just sleepy, I used to read this right after I woke up), but overall, this was great. For leisure reads, or killing time, or if you just want a good story, you should really try this. This is just 72 pages to begin with.;P

Quotes that got me:
She was gone, my sister. And I knew that. But each morning when she pulled her face from that piñata, I got to see her mouth smeared with chocolate as it had been so often in the Beez. Her little mouth. Her narrow chin. Her fingers, long and thin like mine and like her mother’s. Holly was well and truly Z’ed out, but still she looked more like me than anyone left on the planet, and seeing her made me feel the only thing I am still capable of feeling besides hope and dread: I loved her. And so I took care of her.
I came to the conclusion a while ago that there is nothing romantic or supernatural about loving someone: Love is the privilege of being responsible for another. It was, for a time, what kept me going: Each morning, for a little while, I got to feel the weight of the yoke on my back as I pulled the ancient cart of my species. ~ Mia

A mixture of all things I could think about, John Green is really great. One of the best YA authors I've ever encountered. DFTBA!

Hiatus

Placing hiatus in the title is some kind of an exaggeration in my part. I don't know what happened to me these past few days but things didn't really go as planned. Except on the occasional posting of some event's I've gone to this December, this month won't really be complete without me posting reviews (ehem, opinions really) of the remaining books that I've successfully devoured before 2011 ends.

Things have gotten a bit crazy, and my emotions are fluctuating pretty badly so I'm not really in the mood to type/write/blabber/ about my babies (*books*) - and I promised to myself before vacation starts that that would be the whole point of it all. *alright, and now I'm back to my usual random blabberings* (>.<) *talks to self* Oh, God!


So yeah. I'll post it. Right after I type it. I don't normally check them anyway. I type what I want. But I hope you like what you read. Belated Merry Christmas! One day shy, and Happy New Year! :)

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

1st JPIA Christmas Build and 4-1 After-Party

[ Photo spam alert! XD ]

This may seem a bit overdue, but I have to post it anyway. :)


Merry Christmas! ^__^
Last Thursday - December 15, 2011 - our org had it's very first Christmas Party. Yep, 1st. And I don't really know why none of the past Chairman of the Board thought of throwing a party before the holiday vacation starts when Christmas Parties has become a tradition of sorts for every student who have undergone elementary and high school. But, never mind. Useless ramblings I know. Back to topic...

It was a almost-whole day event. And boy did we celebrated like hell! :)

John Green Overload.

And though I may say that I'm not really a fan of e-books, low budget because of the vacation and rarity of books left me no other choice.

I've been really excited in getting hold of Green's books ever since I started reading them but unfortunately, all I've put my hands on is Looking for Alaska (which just came by accident, if you know what I mean). So to satisfy my cravings, I downloaded Zombicorns in addition to An Abundance of Katherines which I promised myself I'll be reading (but still haven't finished it) a few months ago.

And no matter how I think to swap my Android phone to BlackBerry, I can't deny how useful it is to me these past few days. Haha, better than having no Kindle I guess. :)
Haha. I have to admit, Zombicorns' cover has been giving me the creeps ever since I downloaded it. AND, John Green was so generous to his Nerfighters that he put his 38-page apocalypse novella under a creative common license so that it could be downloaded for free and be shared! It's available in Word doc format and the more convenient PDF one. You can download it HERE for FREE! Such a fine treat, eh?

And just to note: Congratulate me for I am, yes I AM, almost finished with An Abundance of Katherines! Yey! After so long, I'm on my last quarter of the novel and I gotta say that I've enjoyed it so far. Hassan is really plucking my laughing strings, oh God, and Collin, yes, that self-absorbed bastard is getting my sympathy whether I like or not. Well, he's not really bad per se, but I just find his whining intolerable at times. But, at one point or another, I find myself relating to him like I've ever related to every favorite book characters I have. Haha, John Green has a hell of a talent for making me like someone like him. Ooops, sorry - useless book ramblings. >.< 

Well, yeah, I'll just keep yah updated in the following days. I'll probably finish AAoK before I go to sleep tonight. :)

Monday, December 19, 2011

Inquirer Lifestyle Released Their Top 10 Books for 2011! (as it fires up my bookwormism XD ))

Another thing I'm very fascinated about, beside books and music, are LISTS. And when I see at least two of my favorite things collide, I'm going instantly crazy. >.< 

I've always enjoyed book lists; they gave a heads up on what books I would love to try and read plus I really love the feeling I get whenever books I've already read are included in them. 

That's why I was so thrilled when I saw a link at National Book Store's Facebook Page that Lifestyle Inquirer released a list of their Top 10 Books for 2011. 


Books! >.<
List of Books:
(Alphabetized by author's name)

Up, from L to R:
Ambition Destiny Victory:  Stories from a Presidential Election
by  Chay F. Hofileña and Miriam Grace A. Go

Steve Jobs
by Walter Isaacson

In the Garden of the Beasts: Love, Terror, and an American Family in Hitler’s Berlin
by Erik Larson

A Dance with Dragons: A Song of Ice and Fire Book Five
by George R.R. Martin

The Night Circus
by Erin Morgenstern

Down, from L to R:
Supergods: What Masked Vigilantes, Miraculous Mutants, and a Sun God from Smallville Can Teach Us about Being Human
by Grant Morrison 

Lumayo Ka nga sa Akin
by Bob Ong

Before Ever After: A Novel
by Samantha Sotto

It’s a Mens World
by Bebang Siy

Trese Vol. 4: Last Seen After Midnight
by Budjette Tan and Kajo Baldisimo

-------------
Sadly, I've never read a single thing in this list. ;( As much as it pains me to admit, I think I've been really left out when it comes to new books because I'm too busy accomplishing my Reading List which I've gathered from other reader's recommendations and reviews. And I think, they're published way earlier than 2011. >.< So I guess there's no sense feeling guilty. Besides, I've already been eyeing some of the books in this list. And some, I've already seen. :)

Just to note.
  • Because of the raves that some of my favorite bloggers (Airiz of Cinderella in Combat Boots, and Ms. Regina of Remember Me Through Flash Photography and Screams) are giving The Game of Thrones, I'm meaning to buy the A Song of Fire and Ice series by G.R.R. Martin, which includes A Dance with Dragons. Haha. I'm currently downloading the HBO series, and it's turning out to be pretty interesting (Episode 1, finished!). I'm really looking forward to the Drogo x Dany pairing, because of the overwhelming amount of fandom I am seeing at YouTube and Tumblr. XD
  • Bob Ong's Lumayo Ka Nga Sa Akin! I first found out about it while I was scanning NBS' dash a couple of days ago. I wanted to buy this for myself, but I don't know, buying Bob Ong books after I stopped collecting (I think that was first year college) has been pretty hard for me. Haha, for some reason, I can't bring myself to do it even though they're kinda cheap compared to my other impulsive haul like Looking for Alaska which costs double almost triple the normal price of Ong's books. But nonetheless, I got it for my Monita in our Christmas Party because it so happened that she's been collecting Bob Ong's books ever since forever. I got it right after it's provincial release at NBS. Though I want my gift for myself, I guess it's worth it. :)
  • And lastly, Trese. Oh yeah, Ever since my interest in Neil Gaiman bloomed, my need want for graphic novels also sparked. 'Nuff saif, and so,I want this. Hehe. I've been seeing this comics at National Book Store's feature/new arrival/best seller shelf for the past few months, and I can't believe what I've been missing! Goodness! This is pretty affordable, I guess. I think this is gonna be my first graphic novel ever. I'm gonna snatch up a copy and head over the cashier, int he future. In the coming days. Yeah, I will. ^_____^
  • I'm not that into Non-fiction. Period. But Self help books would do.
-----
PS. I'm enjoying the holidays. I've been posting non stop ever since I got home. Happy Holidays, you too! :))

Pending Reviews

Usually after I read a book, I've been very eager to write my views and opinion right after I flipped it's last page. I don't know what's with me these past few days, I already finished 3 books or so but still haven't written a single word about it. This post is just gonna be listing the three books that I'm meaning to write about in the following days:
  • Pass or Fail: Paano Maging Best Student Ever? by Ronald Molmisa
  • The Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney ( ^ _____ ^ )
  • Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami
This so far.... Hmm, I guess I can manage to recall every little thing I've felt while reading them. Haha. :)

------
PS. If you ever read it, yes it's true, I've read The Diary of a Wimpy Kid, haha. >.< If you ever catch me reading it, just ignore me, it's sort of guilty pleasure of mine. What can i do when I enjoyed it so much? XD

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Skip Beat!: These latest chapters are killing me! :3

I literally can't hide the fact that I'm totally head-over-heels over this manga. My love for Skip Beat! is sooo freakin' much, it's not even funny. Haha.

And while the Violent Mission/Heel Siblings stint is taking waaay  too long (well, at least in my opinion), I'm getting pretty much indifferent whenever the chapter released in the one-chapter a week/2-week schedule does not contain any significant Ren x Kyoko interaction that may hint that they are actually starting to be open about their feelings for each other. However, these latest batch of chapters compensated for everything.

Haha, I was literally laughing, and screaming, and kind of giddy  - I'm LITERALLY all over the place the whole time I'm reading it.


Kyoko: "And I couldn't even turn away..."

Chapter 181, Page 4

THIS! ^ Goodness gracious, how I shrieked when I saw this. I bet the bookshelf I've been hitting is now suffering serious blows, for crying out loud! XD
Does that seem like siblings to you? I know that's what they're acting out, but their eyes just can't lie! See how they look at each other? It's like conflicting emotions of hard-kept-affection! Oh guys, why don't you just admit it and get it over with? XD
Anyways, it's days like these that I can't wait for the next chapters to arrive. Waiting for chapters to be published one by one is much harder than reading it straight when I was just beginning to get addicted to the manga. But I'll manage. Being a fan girl is such a hard work to do. :3

[Images credited to Mangafox.com]

Movie: Grave of the Fireflies (Jap, 1988)

Studio Ghibli has been my major supplier of note-worthy animated films. I've always loved their films. The lessons, the executions - they're breathtakingly accurate.

Below is a cross-posted article that I wrote in my Tumblr account about one of Ghibli's most beautiful creations - Grave of the Fireflies:

Movie Poster courtesy of Wikipedia

Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
I’m turned into a total emotional wreck after watching this. I’m seriously all over the place, and I’m sobbing all throughout the film. It’s the most human I’ve seen an animated film. It delivers a pretty disturbing and strong message.
That scene where Setsuka said that she knew all along that their mother had already died,and Seita just cried, poured all the hurt and loneliness the whole time he;s been keeping all his emotions to himself and hiding the truth from her. I’ve never really cried that hard, and that much, watching an animated film. This is a really good movie. Probably one of the best films I’ve ever seen. Perfect. Depressing, but perfect.
All the crying were delivered realistically,without the finesse that usual animated films present. And that makes it all better. The emotions were real, that’s why the response of the audience would probably be real too.
Oh how I would love to use the f-bomb but I will just settle with the countless ‘freak’ jolts, because it is this good — so FREAKIN’ AWESOME, and EMOTIONAL.
Gawd, I’m a goner. If you won’t cry or even the least bit affected if you yourself watched this film, then I don’t know, you’re not human you robot. To all of my followers, or to whoever is gonna read this, I recommend y’all better watch this. [Rotten Tomatoes: 96%, Fresh, 23 reviews]
I wrote this right after I watched the film so I'm a little bit (? >.<) all over the place. I would really love to post it with "Holiday Rewatch" in the title but I can't. I remember my brother reminding me before we watched it that netizens are saying that 'this films was so heartbreaking/depressing, you won't stand watching it twice'. Of course, I had to watch it in order to know if it is true - and so, I found it out the hard way.

My sentiments exactly.
Up until now, I still can't seem to gather enough courage to watch it one more time. Just the mere sound of Setsuka's voice laughing or sobbing still sends this tingling sensation in my chest. My room mate tend to watch it every now and then, but I'll just read something anything to drown out the sound. Every time I remember clips from the film, the heartbreaking ones, or even the joyful ones, they're still registered in my brain like people dying all over again right before my eyes.

This was soooo downright sad. But then, this was a beautifully weaved piece about family, responsibility, and the pain that war is giving ordinary people when each country seeks pride. These countries at war must realize that while they were fighting for honour, they only give suffering to their people. War is not some heroic struggle as some may put it, but in truth, it's a failure. A major fallout. A societal failure to protect its people. Some may survive the war unscathed, but in the end, no one really wins. The film highlighted it through Seita and Setsuka's tragic life. How some innocent young people suffered because of the greed and pride of few.

For those who still haven't seen it, I recommend you go watch it. This is a certain tear-jerker, from beginning to end. But beware, this film is designed to only be viewed once.

Saturday, December 17, 2011

A day full of smiles and laughters... :D

Christmas is all about giving - I've heard plenty of songs, stories, advertisements, etc. that emphasize this. It's all about sharing what you have, and giving to those who are in need. And so, Outreach programs are in season this time of the year.

I'm gonna be honest, I'm not really into kids. But there are times when little angels seem to struck my heart, and at that moment, I do seem to like them. Last year, I was 'forced' (I was doing org responsibilities half-heartedly back then, >.< ) to attend our organization's annual Outreach Program and I remember feeling really nervous because, as I've said earlier, I'm not that into kids, add the fact that I'm the only one in my year who attended that event.

But at the end of the day, every little uncertainty and nervousness was wiped out - I TOTALLY enjoyed it, and I seriously meant it. From that moment on, I vowed to myself that I'm going to take part in each year's Outreach Program until I graduate from college.

JPIA Outreach 2010
And so, December striked and I instantly got excited for my most anticipated org event. We chose our former beneficiary: Gawad Kalinga - Munting Paraiso at Trece Martires City.

In case you haven't heard about it, Gawad Kalinga (GK), officially known as the Gawad Kalinga Community Development Foundation, is 'a Philippine-based poverty alleviation and nation-building movement', (via Wikipedia) with a mission to end the poverty for '5 million families by 2024'. At present, there are several communities built by GK to provide shelter for those homeless Filipinos through the aid of their volunteers. To note, one of their ways to achieve this mission  is to create standard housing for the poorest families in the Philippines. In such case they aimed that those would be something like these:
Ain't that cute? Their houses were painted different colors. Their community so colorful like their dreams. :)
If you want to know more about GK, just click HERE.


Now back to business:
[photo spam alert! XD]

My co-officers, while we were repacking everything that we're giving away: from foods, to toys, and school supplies. 
Posing for a shot after a very long game of Trip to Jerusalem. Hihi. :3
The kids smiling widely after the games.
Ate Jen while hosting. 

Closer than ever, I really enjoyed striking a pose with these kids.

God is really great! We were really blessed to have such a great weather. And the ambiance was good too. I can only imagine how fun studying is with this environment and all. 

Me & Alona. This kid was soooo sweet, really.
Officer's wacky shot with the teachers.
One last shot with the kids.
Our after-party for a once-again successful day. :)

There's a reason why I promised to myself that I'll be attending our annual Outreach. It's the feeling it's giving me. This may sound a bit cliched, but giving to these kids always gives me this warm, fuzzy feeling that I can't get enough of. Even though we're not getting anything in return, unlike other events we're organizing where we're always concerned about the profits made, there's this feeling that you can't shake off. That feeling when I see their little faces munching the food we gave them so eagerly as if they were the best food this world could offer. That feeling when I see their little faces light up while we hand them the school supplies and the toys that they only usually see in the distance. Seeing these kids' smiles even though they're wearing tattered clothes and most of them, if not all, are not wearing slippers are more than enough.

It's the joy of giving, and knowing that you can make someone smile even in the most simple of ways. And the realization that I am taking for granted everything that I have while these kids yearn for them almost all their lives but can't seem to have them. I don't know. 

Attending this, and seeing them makes me change my outlook in life. Sort of a reminder that I should cherish EVERYTHING that I have, though little they may seem. Yeah, people knew this all along, even me -  but sometimes, you can't help but forget it because of the overwhelming things life has given you. This is something that those kids taught me, and it is something that I will always treasure. 


Until then, until next year. We'll be back. :)

Saturday, December 10, 2011

On Shuffle

via Tumblr
I came across this post. 'Nuff said. Here are the 20 songs that came in my playlist right after I 'party'-shuffled it:
  1. Secondhand Serenade - Your Call (Acoustic Version)
  2. 4men, Mi - Here I Am (Piano Version), Secret Garden OST
  3. David Cook - Rolling in the Deep (Live Acoustic)
  4. Sarah Bereilles - Between the Lines
  5. Explosions in the Sky - Your Hand in Mine
  6. Adele - Make You Feel My Love
  7. Park Shin Hye - The Day We Fell In Love (Heartstrings OST)
  8. Lady Antebellum - All We'd Ever Need
  9. Various Artist - Because I Miss You (Guitar Version Inst.), Heartstrings OST
  10. Adele - Best for Last
  11. Yiruma - Kiss the Rain
  12. James Morrison ft Nelly Furtado - Broken Strings
  13. Loveholic - Shinkirou
  14. Eraserheads - Hard to Believe
  15. Adele - Someone Like You
  16. Silent Sanctuary - Hiling
  17. Maroon 5 ft. Christina Aguilera - Moves Like Jagger
  18. Lifehouse - Broken
  19. Casey Abrams & Haley Reinhart - I Feel the Earth Move (Carole King original)
  20. Jordin Sparks - Next to You

That does it. But, I still included some song worth noting for. Haha. They arrived on shuffle, as per agreed.

  • Aiza Seguerra - Para Sa'yo
  • Rain - Why
  • Nina - Steep
  • Adele - Chasing Pavements (Live at Hotel Cafe)
  • Adele - I'll be Waiting
  • James Morrison - You Give Me Something
I maintain a steady diet of Adele in my playlist. I think I have her whole two album in a folder somewhere in my SD card. I'm a sucker for her songs, you see. Just to note, I know Moves Like Jagger was kinda off in this list but it's inclusion is mainly attributable to my ever growing crush to Adam Levine *fangirl heart alert*. A little injections of instrumentals here and there (I'm a fan of instrumentals, especially those sad and relaxing ones), songs from OSTs of dramas I've watched, and whatnots. Though I didn't expect #1 to just show up so suddenly, it's sort of a guilty pleasure of mine *slightly personal ;)*

There, there. Have you learned something new about me? :))

Hoarder's Subject: Crack Nail Polish

My friend and I were eyeing these amazing Crack Nail Polishes for a while now. And one afternoon, when we headed out for  lunch, we luckily spotted some at the local store at a very affordable price of 40 php! 
Voila! My first ever crack nails! :)
I was studying non-stop for the whole half day from the moment I woke up, and boredom striked. Haha. It's almost insane, since they are very cheap in the local stores (yes, as low as 5-10 pesos really), we hoarded nail polishes like crazy. I can't stop smiling whenever I see the things we bought.

Yellow and black
I'm not really skilled at painting my nails so I have my friend do it for me, and she was kind enough to help. Her's was turquoise blue topped with white crack polish, while mine was, as you see above, pitch black base with bright/neon yellow crack polish. The colors were fun really, my friend's look like heaven embedded in her nails, while mine was - I don't know - a mutilated police lane? Lol. I just find mixing bright, neon colors with black really endearing.

Overall, it was a very good distraction from a very stressful day. :)

xoxo,
R. :))

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Guilty pleasure. :D

Browsing through National Bookstore has always been a guilty pleasure of mine. Flipping through books, reading plot synopsis at the back of paperbacks, watching out for new arrivals - it has always brought me good vibes and so, I kept on coming back.

I've been in the dumps  today for the reasons only God knows. I've been really down and I know that nothing could brighten me up except a cup of coffee, foods, and of course, stacks and stacks of books (and I chose the latter). So as December strikes, I decided to take a walk despite busy school sched only to find out that paradise has become heaven! Haha. (Such exaggeration, I know. ). There are new arrivals in the usual stack of books in NBS' stalls. And sure enough, I haven't controlled myself yet again.

Here are some interesting titles I came across:

Left: The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami; Right: The Hunger Games Companion by Lois H. Gresh
Well, The Wind-up Bird Chronicle was not really new per se, but I've been drooling over this book for a while now ever since I started reading a Murakami and discovered how brilliant of a writer he is. As for The Hunger Games Companion, I happened to peek a preview of this a few days ago that I came across via internet fandoms. And since The Hunger Games Trilogy (Suzanne Collins) was one of my favorite book series ever, this is definitely a must have! The sales lady was seriously looking at me for staying at that stall far too long, almost devouring the whole book (luckily, it's opened) only to return it back to it's place. Haha.

Left: Looking for Alaska by John Green; Right: 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
1Q84 was Murakami's latest novel, and it was just recently released at NBS, I heard. It was a pretty massive hardbound book, and the cover was impressive. And it costs a lot too. But the thing is, I really want this for my birthday, or for next year, or whatever. All i know is that I want this, and possibly all of the books in my dream 'Murakami Library'. I can't seriously get the hang of myself, because i'm starting to become really addicted to his writings. Screw the bills, I'll just work it out. 

Another:

If you're an avid reader, living in the Philippines, and you know who John Green is, you would probably freak out for having found a sole copy of Looking for Alaska displayed in the front row of the YA novel section at NBS, because God knows how rare Green's books are in the Philippines. I screamed (of course, in my head only) the moment I saw it. So I quickly grabbed it. I had this in my hands the whole time I was browsing at NBS. XD

And I can't seem to let it go.... sooo.....

Jaraaaaan! I bought it! XD
Together with my NBS Laking National Card, we headed out to the cashier. Yes, I was soooo happy that I even forgot to buy what I came to buy in the bookstore in the first place: a sign pen. Haha. Actually, I already read this, but just in PDF. Now, I'll be able to devour it in it's full printed glory. Though I haven't been able to buy the three books above, I'll be sure to add those in my 2012 Reading/Bucket List. Yey! This is what you call Christmas! :))

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...