Saturday, December 17, 2011

A day full of smiles and laughters... :D

Christmas is all about giving - I've heard plenty of songs, stories, advertisements, etc. that emphasize this. It's all about sharing what you have, and giving to those who are in need. And so, Outreach programs are in season this time of the year.

I'm gonna be honest, I'm not really into kids. But there are times when little angels seem to struck my heart, and at that moment, I do seem to like them. Last year, I was 'forced' (I was doing org responsibilities half-heartedly back then, >.< ) to attend our organization's annual Outreach Program and I remember feeling really nervous because, as I've said earlier, I'm not that into kids, add the fact that I'm the only one in my year who attended that event.

But at the end of the day, every little uncertainty and nervousness was wiped out - I TOTALLY enjoyed it, and I seriously meant it. From that moment on, I vowed to myself that I'm going to take part in each year's Outreach Program until I graduate from college.

JPIA Outreach 2010
And so, December striked and I instantly got excited for my most anticipated org event. We chose our former beneficiary: Gawad Kalinga - Munting Paraiso at Trece Martires City.

In case you haven't heard about it, Gawad Kalinga (GK), officially known as the Gawad Kalinga Community Development Foundation, is 'a Philippine-based poverty alleviation and nation-building movement', (via Wikipedia) with a mission to end the poverty for '5 million families by 2024'. At present, there are several communities built by GK to provide shelter for those homeless Filipinos through the aid of their volunteers. To note, one of their ways to achieve this mission  is to create standard housing for the poorest families in the Philippines. In such case they aimed that those would be something like these:
Ain't that cute? Their houses were painted different colors. Their community so colorful like their dreams. :)
If you want to know more about GK, just click HERE.


Now back to business:
[photo spam alert! XD]

My co-officers, while we were repacking everything that we're giving away: from foods, to toys, and school supplies. 
Posing for a shot after a very long game of Trip to Jerusalem. Hihi. :3
The kids smiling widely after the games.
Ate Jen while hosting. 

Closer than ever, I really enjoyed striking a pose with these kids.

God is really great! We were really blessed to have such a great weather. And the ambiance was good too. I can only imagine how fun studying is with this environment and all. 

Me & Alona. This kid was soooo sweet, really.
Officer's wacky shot with the teachers.
One last shot with the kids.
Our after-party for a once-again successful day. :)

There's a reason why I promised to myself that I'll be attending our annual Outreach. It's the feeling it's giving me. This may sound a bit cliched, but giving to these kids always gives me this warm, fuzzy feeling that I can't get enough of. Even though we're not getting anything in return, unlike other events we're organizing where we're always concerned about the profits made, there's this feeling that you can't shake off. That feeling when I see their little faces munching the food we gave them so eagerly as if they were the best food this world could offer. That feeling when I see their little faces light up while we hand them the school supplies and the toys that they only usually see in the distance. Seeing these kids' smiles even though they're wearing tattered clothes and most of them, if not all, are not wearing slippers are more than enough.

It's the joy of giving, and knowing that you can make someone smile even in the most simple of ways. And the realization that I am taking for granted everything that I have while these kids yearn for them almost all their lives but can't seem to have them. I don't know. 

Attending this, and seeing them makes me change my outlook in life. Sort of a reminder that I should cherish EVERYTHING that I have, though little they may seem. Yeah, people knew this all along, even me -  but sometimes, you can't help but forget it because of the overwhelming things life has given you. This is something that those kids taught me, and it is something that I will always treasure. 


Until then, until next year. We'll be back. :)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! I'd love to hear from you -- so don't think twice, just comment below and let's talk! If you're feeling like it, you could also link up and I'll make sure to visit your site if you have one. Much love, ~ R. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...