Saturday, June 23, 2012

Quick Update on my June Life (so far)

A few days to go and it'll be July. and last night, I was surprised because I just figured that I haven't posted a single entry since this month started. Well, with the beginning of another semester and everything, I've been quite busy these past few weeks.. so busy, that I was only present in my online life during weekends.

Besides finishing Hold Still and The Great Gatsby (whose reviews I still haven't written, for the life of me), nothing really interesting has been going on in my life -- well, besides me finally having the courage to read and finish a particular chapter (50) in "A Storm of Swords" which I've been avoiding for days because of the potential emotional trauma that may cause me (haha, luckily, I got by it fine and whole XD).


Well, last last week, we finally moved to our  usual dormitory room. Oh how I missed that place. I've been going on and on about how I wanted the vacation to finally be over so that I could return to living in that dorm. I don't know what's with that place -- though it was cramped up (6 persons, in a room), I am pretty at peace whenever I'm in there. The fact that my bed position has been changed so that I am facing the windows... and O can just see the beautiful sunrise with the trees and everything whenever I wake up. :)) It was a pretty sight really. Always a good way to start my days.

That picture above is actually my bedside 'library' of sorts. Hehe, I was trying to save some space so I figured it would fit there. Well, I'm the type to just sleep still so there's no trouble with the extra bed space my books have been occupying. Those were mixture of my school books and the books which I read just for fun. See, Norwegian Wood right there?! And that black book near it was actually my long-cherished diary (I started filling it up when I went to college, so I guess I've been using it for more than four years now? Time sure flies.)


On my first day of school, right when I woke up. I wrote that entry above. Hehe, it's barely readable (it's supposed to be like that, heh. :P) but I really am fond of putting that CPA after my name. :P Much like motivating myself. 


On a slightly further note, I knew I already mentioned finishing "The Great Gatsby" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. I never really intended to read it, but since I am very curious in the upcoming movie with the same name coming this Dec. 2012, featuring my favorite Carey Mulligan, I gave in. :)) I didn't even expect that it is included in the list of books that I've been meaning to read, so that really is a plus. So much for that, I'll just elaborate on a review-of-sorts that I'm gonna be posting in the coming days if I have the time. :P


On another note, Steph just visited us in our dorm! It's been a while since I've seen her and she's been reviewing for their Nursing Board Exams to be held this coming June 30. She stayed for two nights. Oh, how we laughed so hard. We ate at the nearby cafe, and the rest is history.



And since I'm just like stating the highlights of my past weeks so far, I just wanna say how happy I am that I finally found my Sand Card after a long time. Hehe, I so cherish my Sakura cards, honestly. I got them during high school where the entire deck was scattered through out our class.I guess I could consider it a binding thing for us. LOL. I've always had the Dark Card, but I lost sight of the other so I'm just really glad that I found it in my things. :)) 


Plus! Yep, a hundred in the videoke! Hehe. That day was soooo awesome, but I'm gonna have put it up until  another post because I just have so much to say about that.

Moving on....


Ahmm, where was I? Yup, school has started, and though I am pretty glad about it... I really can't deny the fact that Applied Auditing (one of my major major subjects) has been giving me the headache. Hehe. Don't get me wrong, I love Financial Accounting... but since the subject was pretty much the whole application of FinAcc, I've been stumbling along the edges these past two meetings because it has been quite a while since I last studied the subject. Guess I have to do an intensive review of sorts again. Oh wel...

The things I do for this course, really. Haha. XD


One last thing. Here's a picture of me snapped by my friend during our wee hours. I was actually reading into some stuff, but I kinda looked like I'm about to fall asleep here. Haha. I always look sleepy, I don't know why. A-L-W-A-Y-S.

So much for that. This is just a quick update, so long... Ja! :))

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! I'd love to hear from you -- so don't think twice, just comment below and let's talk! If you're feeling like it, you could also link up and I'll make sure to visit your site if you have one. Much love, ~ R. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...