Saturday, February 23, 2013

It's on! Game of Thrones Season 3 1st Official Trailer is now out!

No more talking. Video after the jump.

Mance Rayder, Tormund climbing the wall, Beric Dondarrion and that fiery sword, seeing the Unsullied, that brief moment of Jaime screaming, Jon and Ygritte kissing, and Drogon! -- the sight is just too much that I have to post a quick entry before heading out and go about the next four days (almost) starved from internet connection.
The trailer was perfectly pieced together. Plus the lines and the song! I'm so excited and I don't even care if the showing of the series coincides with my review season, I'm still gonna watch it no matter what (that's what I'm thinking). I've become really lazy blogging about life these days and looking back at my entries, only Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire could stir me and make me update here enthusiastically -- whenever a teaser comes out, always. I should've just posted a compilation of teasers + trailer, but one post is not enough to express my thoughts on it -- or better yet, I know putting it in one post won't be so coherent, so yeah.
After watching this trailer, I am most excited about how they would handle the Jaime's journey. Ugh, even that split shot of Jaime screaming his head off is enough to make me pick up the book again. Gosh, I love Jaime. And I do hope they would insert Theon somewhere in here. In addition to Tyrion, [weird character fetish alert!] Jaime and Theon are one of my favorite characters in the series. 
Surprisingly enough, I got really excited about Daenerys. I admit, she's not my favorite character even though she's basically one of the main characters in the series, but the TV series is known to deviate so much in the books when it comes to Dany so I'm pretty excited how they would handle her storyline. Leave it to them to surprise us. Plus, the sight of Dany with the Unsullied was pretty epic, right? She exudes some sort of badassery in that moment, I can't help but admire her.
Weeh. I'm so excited, as I haven't failed to rub in your faces. Just remember the date. March 31, 2013. And we'll have a party in our own little world and celebrate for Game of Thrones will finally be back. :)

-----------

UPDATE!!! 
An extended version was made available by HBO through its YouTube Account. To check it out, click HERE. More snippets you don't wanna miss! Another Ygrrite, Robb/Talisa scenes. And did I mention? There's also the scene of Brienne with the bear! (Bear and the Maiden Fair, anybody?) Gyaah, I'm so excited! 22 days to go! :D

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Chaos

Here's a quick update because a new Game of Thrones Season 3 Teaser is up. :D


"Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder.Many who try to climb it fail, never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they cling to the realm, or the gods or love. Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is."
The same cryptic lines that we've come to expect in a usual GoT Teaser -- made me remember last season teaser trailer "Shadows" which Varys narrated. I love when they do that. These two characters are just awesome and creepy and weird at the same time -- beyond belief, if you know what I mean.

Well, as for me... I still can't get over Tyrion's half smile by the end and Littlefinger's narrating voice. Ugh. I just wish March could come sooner. Things have been pretty hectic at school these past few days that I wasn't able to update on the progress of the show that much. But fangirling knows no bounds, so I started digging past articles and pictures  -- and I was quite pleased! XD

I leave you with this article + preview photos + nice commentaries from Suzanne of Fruitless Pursuits. Reading it has been such a treat. :D

In the meantime, don't forget:
source


On a different note, Get stunned with a meal for 2 that is only P189! Try @Burgerkingph’s BBQ Cheeseburger Stunner Duo now! #IAMSTUNNED 
You can help me with this campaign by clicking THIS. 

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Shop o' Jewels Giveaway Winner! :))

Yey! After so long, I'm finally announcing the winner of this giveaway. I didn't reach the quota, but still, I'd like to thank everyone who took their time to join this simple giveaway. <3


Without further ado...

~ the winner brought to you by Random.org ~

Congratulations to


Chona Diaz (@carpediemgirl22)

I already e-mailed and tweeted you already. Please kindly reply with your info. :)) Hope you like these trinkets. 'Till the next giveaways, guys! Thanks for joining. :)) ~ R



Saturday, February 9, 2013

A little breather.

*inhale*

*exhale*

Things have been really kinda busy around here and I figured I haven't done any real-time update for a while now. With everything going on, I can't even post a decent blog entry concerning my life.

My academic/personal life (which are so totally linked into each other, I can't even tell the difference) is so hectic right now.

The mock board is fast approaching.

I think I'm not doing really well in my review classes. And I just found out this week that it's going to be credited and will go right into my transcript. @.@

Speaking of transcripts... I'm targeting a certain bracket and mine's kinda hanging in the balance and crediting the review won't really help.

There's this event we're organizing. Kinda big scale because the whole org population is coming, and the credit is just A UNIT tops.

AND I just figured I still don't have anything to wear in that event which is in... oh hey, three days.

Assignments are piled up.

Books are left unread.

I still don't know if I could claim the scholarship grant because I still haven't secured the necessary requirements due to my stupidity.

And I have this important forum that I want to attend to but eventually can't because of the time, venue, and everything.

Well yeah.. there's kinda so many thing running in my mind right now so I'm probably typing my complete, unedited train of thought all this time. It has been a rough start of the month but I trust everything will work out fine in the end. I just have to trust in it. ;)

When everything's past and done, I hope I could write more. I really missed having personal posts in here. Plus there's 2 book reviews I haven't posted (or written) yet, and 2 events I still haven't talked about. I have so much to say but there's too little time. Well, I guess this is it for now. Sorry for boring you with all the nonsense.

Till next time. xoxo

Saturday, February 2, 2013

Calling all online shoppers!

There's a new online shop in town and it got almost everything you need!


Introducing Ms. Cellaneous, or Ms. C -- a one-stop online shop which offers some of the most popular items in town. From tech gadgets to designer bags, even food items - they've got you covered and at a much lower costs at that!

Impressive collection. As for me, I love their collection of adorable flats! :3
Worried because you're not from Manila? Fret no more, because they offer shipping at a flat rate of Php150 ANYWHERE in the Philippines for purchases worth more than Php 2,000.

So what are you waiting for visit their FACEBOOK PAGE and score a good deal now!  :)


--------------------
For inquiries, follow @jsncruz on Twitter.
Visit his site at jsncruz.com.

Friday, February 1, 2013

Positivity

I'm not really in the best position to talk about positivity here because, y'know, I'm usually a very negative person. But after the sudden-drop-in-self-worth episode last time, I decided to post what I keep telling to myself these past few days anyway. I am a strong believer that writing about something makes the idea more concrete as it is and, hey, of course, sharing adds up to its value because you'll never know if you'll inspire others or make someone's day just by your words. :)
source


I found out that if you just sorround yourself with positivity -- postive things, positive people. POSITIVE THOUGHTS, etc. -- life becomes brighter and more livable. Obviously, that's the basic effects of the law of attraction. But what keeps me wondering is if it is that obvious, why do people still find it hard to grasp the idea? And I think that the simple answer, at least for me, is that they just don't choose to live it. In the end, it's all just a matter of choice, right? Positivity just keeps lurking around you, but you end up not grabbing them every chance you get. It's hard not to understand such a simple matter, and the hard truth, is that some people just choose not to understand, or better yet, ignore the idea. Why? I've been through negative episodes, but even I don't know the answer to that. 

But we can find solace in the thought, that whatever life gives us along the way, we can just find the good things in it and face it head on with a smile on our face. That's all you can do to make life more bearable, anyways. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
back to top