Saturday, February 23, 2013

It's on! Game of Thrones Season 3 1st Official Trailer is now out!

No more talking. Video after the jump.

Mance Rayder, Tormund climbing the wall, Beric Dondarrion and that fiery sword, seeing the Unsullied, that brief moment of Jaime screaming, Jon and Ygritte kissing, and Drogon! -- the sight is just too much that I have to post a quick entry before heading out and go about the next four days (almost) starved from internet connection.
The trailer was perfectly pieced together. Plus the lines and the song! I'm so excited and I don't even care if the showing of the series coincides with my review season, I'm still gonna watch it no matter what (that's what I'm thinking). I've become really lazy blogging about life these days and looking back at my entries, only Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire could stir me and make me update here enthusiastically -- whenever a teaser comes out, always. I should've just posted a compilation of teasers + trailer, but one post is not enough to express my thoughts on it -- or better yet, I know putting it in one post won't be so coherent, so yeah.
After watching this trailer, I am most excited about how they would handle the Jaime's journey. Ugh, even that split shot of Jaime screaming his head off is enough to make me pick up the book again. Gosh, I love Jaime. And I do hope they would insert Theon somewhere in here. In addition to Tyrion, [weird character fetish alert!] Jaime and Theon are one of my favorite characters in the series. 
Surprisingly enough, I got really excited about Daenerys. I admit, she's not my favorite character even though she's basically one of the main characters in the series, but the TV series is known to deviate so much in the books when it comes to Dany so I'm pretty excited how they would handle her storyline. Leave it to them to surprise us. Plus, the sight of Dany with the Unsullied was pretty epic, right? She exudes some sort of badassery in that moment, I can't help but admire her.
Weeh. I'm so excited, as I haven't failed to rub in your faces. Just remember the date. March 31, 2013. And we'll have a party in our own little world and celebrate for Game of Thrones will finally be back. :)

-----------

UPDATE!!! 
An extended version was made available by HBO through its YouTube Account. To check it out, click HERE. More snippets you don't wanna miss! Another Ygrrite, Robb/Talisa scenes. And did I mention? There's also the scene of Brienne with the bear! (Bear and the Maiden Fair, anybody?) Gyaah, I'm so excited! 22 days to go! :D

2 comments:

  1. I saw this trailer last night and I fell in love with it instantly!!! I'm so excited about the new series, mainly because I just finished the third book!!! Everything about this trailer screams AMAZING!!!!! Why isn't it April 1st yet?!?!?!?!?!?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yep! it's all things amazing, right? lucky you, you've finished the third book already. hehe. i've been waiting for this season all along ever since i also finished the 3rd book because it was really filled with so many things and so much action. i hope the show won't disappoint.

      here are my thoughts on ASOS. :D

      thanks for commenting, fellow GoT fan! :)

      Delete

Thanks for dropping by! I'd love to hear from you -- so don't think twice, just comment below and let's talk! If you're feeling like it, you could also link up and I'll make sure to visit your site if you have one. Much love, ~ R. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...