Monday, June 23, 2014

2014 Reading Challenge Update!

So much for my 2014 Reading List. Haha. Anyways, I said in my previous post that I'd at least try to post random snippets of everything instead of nothing at all...but as it turns out, even doing that proved a little hard. So I guess, I'll have to make do with this.

Everything is passing me by at full speed right now that it's really hard to imagine how I'll be able to still manage squeezing everything I WANT to do this year. I don't know, life is passing by, experiences and things are passing ME by... but somehow, it feels like I'm suspended in time, stationary. I love to read. I honestly want to read. Those random moments of curling up in bed, late at night, with a book in hand (coffee, optional + the sound of the rain in the background, preferable) still remains one of my warmest & simply happier memories of this year to date. But sometimes, I have to face the fact that being stuck in the fictional worlds that my beloved authors (friends) weave with their words is not really a viable option at the moment. There are far more important things that I have to do, and (pleasure) reading on a daily basis may prove hard to swallow. But still, I make do. You have no choice in the matter, sometimes.

It's a shame that I can't really spend time reading as much as I want to, but mind you, the little times in between that I managed to glance upon a page was really worth it and sometimes, takes the load off a perfectly stressful day. I said it once, and I'll say it once again: reading is some kind of a therapy -- and sometimes, it takes a really bad day to help you realize that. I may be stressed out, sometimes almost pushing myself to the limit, but at least... I have these things here, my friends, that make me smile, cry, and even fall in love when I seriously need a much-deserved break. :D

Half a year has already passed and it really makes me happy that despite THE busy schedule, I was able to accomplish almost 3/4 of my 2014 Reading Challenge.


The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E. Smith | This Is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith | Attachments by Rainbow Rowell | Annabel by Lauren Oliver | Hana by Lauren Oliver | Delirium by Lauren Oliver | Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell | The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami |  Free Four by Veronica Roth | Divergent by Veronica Roth | Tangled by Emma Chase | Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell |

Earlier this year, I pledged to read 15 books (yep, pretty low book count, but what the hell. haha) And now, as of this date, I already read 12!!! Yeah. So much for that, right? :) Sure, some of it are only novellas (i.e. Annabel, Hana, and Free Four), but it fulfills me seeing everything in their places when I view my Goodreads Reading Challenge. Crossing them out means getting closer and closer to the goal. As you can see, there has been so many recurring authors in there. While it's only normal that Roth and Oliver occupy a bunch of space in here (because they're a series, yeah) -- Rainbow Rowell and Jennifer Smith have been the breakout stars of my 2014 Reading Life thus far. I liked both of their writing voices, and I must say that light reads are certainly a nice deviation to the dark and gloomy plot themes that I've stuck myself into in the past. But of course, artistically speaking, Haruki Murakami trumps over the others and still the one and only king in my heart.

You can click the link (if one is provided) in the list of the books I've read above^ for my review of sorts. It's really embarrassing, because I remember promising to write a review for ALL of the books that I'll be reading this year. That promise still stands, I hope -- 6 more months still to go before the deadline struck true. Don't worry, there's so much in my Drafts folder right now so I guess I may be able to make the cut. Lol. (And boy am I making it sound more serious that it should. Haha,)

So much for all of my random ramblings. I'm sorry to have wasted so much of your time reading all this crap. I just want you to know that I'm very happy and I am writing this post right now because I feel so inspired. I hope this feeling continues, because, promise, this is really something that will keep you going for days no matter how hard. Well, that's about all, I guess. I hope to post another book thought sooner. Ciao!

For book related things this year, you can check out the Bookworm 2014 tag.

Past:
Bookworm 2013
Bookworm 2012 (In which you could find reviews of ALL the five books of the ASoIaF series, haha.)
Bookworm 2011

4 comments:

  1. Christine EstrellaJune 29, 2014 at 3:23 AM

    Reading your post makes me somewhat determined to finish my reading challenge and do an update about it too! hehe

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Christine! I'm glad I am inspiring you in some way. Keep up the good work with your reading challenge! I hope you come back here and tell me all about it when you finish it. Here's to a more productive year for reading. Thanks for commenting. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Arlyn Franz AndradeOctober 7, 2014 at 9:45 PM

    Your books though. ♥ Wish I could read those too. If only I can borrow them. If only...

    ReplyDelete
  4. You can! Don't worry, there are various ways to get access to these books if you just know your sources. Thanks for dropping by Arlyn. :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for dropping by! I'd love to hear from you -- so don't think twice, just comment below and let's talk! If you're feeling like it, you could also link up and I'll make sure to visit your site if you have one. Much love, ~ R. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...